Follow

Updated SnappyTV Privacy Policy (effective May 25, 2018)

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy explains how Afterlive.tv Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Twitter, Inc. and d/b/a SnappyTV, (“SnappyTV ,” “we” or “us”) collects, uses and shares information about you when you access and use our websites, including www.snappytv.com (the “Site”), and when a registered customer uses or accesses any SnappyTV products and services, including the Site, and all products and services offered on, by, or through the Site, including the SnappyTV Software (as defined in our Terms of Service), LiveCapture Cloud-based DVR, and LiveCut Editor (collectively, the “Services”).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information you provide directly to us through our Site. When you register and use the Services as a customer, we collect information such as your name, email address, username, as well as audio, video, graphics, and other content stored, processed or transmitted via the Services (defined as “Customer Content” and “Customer Data” in our Terms of Service). If, for example, you visit our Site and request information about our online services, we collect your email address.

In addition, we automatically collect certain information when you visit or interact with our Services, such as:

  • Log information: Our servers automatically record certain information in our log files, including type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, timezone, and country code.
  • Usage Data: We collect information about registered customers’ access and use of the Services, as defined in our Terms of Service.
  • Connected account information: If you choose to connect your SnappyTV account to accounts on another service, that other service may send us information about your account on that service.
  • Device information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the device type, operating system and version.
  • Information collected by cookies: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular and count visits. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use information about you to operate our Services in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services;
  • To provide features like cross-posting or cross-service authentication;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages and to respond to your comments, questions and customer service requests;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, and events offered by SnappyTV and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services; and
  • Carry out any other specific purpose for which you provided the information.

HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With service providers we engage to perform functions and provide services to us in the United States and abroad, subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your information only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.
  • With our affiliates (the Twitter corporate family);
  • In response to a request for your information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company;
  • To protect the rights, property and safety of SnappyTV or others; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information about you, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you individually. 

THIRD PARTY SITES

This Privacy Policy does not describe the privacy practices of SnappyTV’s customers (such as content publishers who use our online services to distribute media) or websites linked from the Site. For more details about the privacy practices of our customers or linked websites, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We may allow others to provide analytics services on our behalf. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, and links clicked. This information may be used by SnappyTV to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

SECURITY

SnappyTV takes reasonable and appropriate measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and/or destruction.

RETENTION

We will generally retain personal information for as long as is needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including legitimate business purposes and applicable law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). We retain log information for no longer than 30 days.

YOUR CHOICES

Customer’s SnappyTV Account

As a registered customer you may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by logging into your online account or following the directions here. You can delete or deactivate your account following the instructions here or by submitting a request to snappytv-data@twitter.com. Note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from SnappyTV by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

General

We are based in the United States but operate as an affiliate of Twitter, who have offices globally. To facilitate our operations and to help deliver our products, we may transfer personal information to and from the United States and any other country where our affiliates, vendors, consultants, and service providers operate. Such countries may have laws which are different, and potentially less protective, as the laws of your country of residence. Irrespective of which country you live in, you authorize us to transfer, store, and use your information in the United States, Ireland, and any other country where we operate.

Privacy Shield

To bring you the Services, we operate globally. Twitter, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles (the “Principles”) regarding the collection, use, sharing, and retention of personal information from the European Union and Switzerland. As described in Twitter’s Privacy Shield Certification, this certification includes SnappyTV.

If you have a Privacy Shield-related complaint, please contact us here. As part of our participation in Privacy Shield, if you have a dispute with us about our adherence to the Principles, we will seek to resolve it through our internal complaint resolution process, alternatively through the independent dispute resolution body JAMS, and under certain conditions, through the Privacy Shield arbitration process.

SnappyTV is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission. Under certain circumstances, we may be liable for the transfer of personal information from the EU or Switzerland to third parties outside the EU and Switzerland. Learn more about the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield here.


To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view Twitter’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Additional Rights

If you are from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you may have additional rights available to you under applicable laws, including to access your personal information, have it erased, have it corrected, or object to or restrict processing. If you would like to make such a request, please use the details provided in the Contact Us section below. Where we rely on your consent to process personal information, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal, and removing consent to process information necessary for the function of a product or service may cause that product or service to no longer work.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are an individual from the EEA, our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where: (1) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (such as delivering products or services you requested), (2) we have your consent to do so, or (3) where the processing is in our or a third party's legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information, or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

CONTACT US

Thoughts or questions about this Privacy Policy? Please, let us know by contacting us snappytv-privacy@twitter.com or writing to us at the appropriate address below.

If you live in the United States, the data controller responsible for your personal data is Twitter, Inc. with an address of:

Twitter, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry

1355 Market Street, Suite 900

San Francisco, CA 94103

 

If you live outside the United States, the data controller is Twitter International Company, with an address of:

 

Twitter International Company

Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry

One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street

Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND

If you are located in the European Union or EFTA States, you can confidentially contact Twitter’s Data Protection Officer here. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or Twitter International Company’s lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission. You can find their contact details here.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will always be at http://www.snappytv.com/privacy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you by posting notice of these changes on our website home page and in this Privacy Policy. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

 

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.